Privacy Policy

Your privacy is respected, and we are determined to ensure that your personal data is protected. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you of how we collect your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and what we do with your personal data. We’ll also inform you of your privacy rights.

About us and important information

This privacy policy aims to provide you with information regarding how we collect and process personal data through the use of this website. This includes any personal data you may provide through this website for example filling out our contact forms or signing up to our mailing list.

When we are collecting or processing your personal data you must read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Data controller(s)

BSARCS is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “us”, “we” or “our” throughout this privacy policy).

Our contact details are The Core, County Way, Barnsley, S70 2JW | info@bsarcs.org | 01226 320140. For all data matters contact our data protection officer at The Core, County Way, Barnsley, S70 2JW | info@bsarcs.org | 01226 320140.

Third-party links outside of our control

Links to third-party websites, applications and plug-ins may be included on our website. By clicking on any of those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share personal data. These third-party websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When leaving our website, we would encourage you to thoroughly read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data / personal information is any information relating to an individual from which that person can be identified. More information about personal data can be found from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data about you, these have been grouped together below.

  • Identity Data
    This includes – First name, last name, email address, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender.
  • Other Personal Data
    This includes – Current employment information, employment history, education history, disability information.

We may collect other special categories of personal data about you (this includes information regarding your ethnicity or race, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sex life, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and biometric and genetic data).

Failing to provide personal data

We may be unable to perform the contract we are trying to enter into with you or have (for example, to provide you with services or goods), if specific personal data we need to collect by law is not provided. In this case, we may be required to cancel a service or product you have with us, but if so we will notify you of this at the time.

How do we collect and use your personal data?

Below is a table which shows the methods we use to collect your personal data and a description of the type of personal data collected and all of the ways we plan to use your personal data.

Please contact us at The Core, County Way, Barnsley, S70 2JW | info@bsarcs.org | 01226 320140 if you require more information regarding the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

Method of data collection Type of data Reason
Contact forms (a) Identity To get in contact with you regarding the specific reason you filled out the contact form. If you are engaging in support, then your details may also be used for making appointments/cancellations.
Job application / equal opportunity forms (a) Identity
(b) Other personal data
To get in contact with you regarding the specific reason you filled out the application form.
Mailing lists (a) Identity To provide professionals with information regarding recruitment, training and events.
Phone (a) Identity To get in contact with you regarding the specific query.
Email (a) Identity To get in contact with you regarding the specific query.
Post (a) Identity To get in contact with you regarding the specific query.

Cookies

Alerts can be set when any website sets or access’ cookies, you can also set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies. If you refuse or disable cookies, please note this may result in some parts of this website becoming inaccessible or not functioning properly.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us at The Core, County Way, Barnsley, S70 2JW | info@bsarcs.org | 01226 320140.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access any of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, a reasonable admin fee may be charged if we find your request to be repetitive, excessive or clearly unfounded. In these circumstances, we may refuse to comply with your request.

What we may need from you

When requesting to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights) we may request specific information from you in order to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure we put in place to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. However, on certain occasions it may take us longer than a month to respond, this may occur if you have made a number of requests or if your request is particularly complex. In this case, we will ensure you are notified and kept updated.

How do I opt out of receiving information?

If you want to opt out of receiving marketing messages from us or third-parties, you can do this at any time by contacting us at The Core, County Way, Barnsley, S70 2JW | info@bsarcs.org | 01226 320140 or by using the “Unsubscribe from this list” link that can be found at the bottom of any emails that you receive through our mailing list.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how many people use this site and how they use it. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies by visiting this page on Google.

Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this privacy policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our data protection officer at The Core, County Way, Barnsley, S70 2JW | info@bsarcs.org | 01226 320140.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 1231113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Hide site